Privacy Policy

Important privacy information

This is the Privacy Policy of Callea Pearce Pty Ltd ACN 625 793 535 (“us”, “we”, “our”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you”, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This page sets out our policies for managing your personal information.

This policy was last updated on 6 September 2019.

 

 

1. What is “personal information”?

 

1.1 The Privacy Act currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

 

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

1.2 If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

 

2. What information do we collect?

 

2.1 The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the Site. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

 

(a) contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, and telephone contact details;

 

(b) information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed;

 

(c) information about your legal interests and requirements and the legal services that you may wish to purchase;

 

(d) information regarding our communication with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;

 

(e) if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;

 

(f) if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;

 

(g) information necessary for automatic payment of our services we provide, including credit card or banking details; and

 

(h) information and data related to statistical information regarding access, views, and use of our Site and promotional emails.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

 

3.1 We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the Site.

 

3.2 We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the Site and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

3.3 Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider, the courts or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

 

3.4 We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by the Solicitors Rules made under the Legal Profession Uniform Law (VIC). Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with the trust account record keeping requirements in the Legal Profession Uniform General Rules 2015 (VIC) and to comply with our duty to the courts.

 

3.5 If you are a client and do not provide us with name and address information we cannot act for you.

 

3.6 If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

 

4. Purpose of collection

 

4.1 The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best legal service experience possible on the Site.

 

4.2 We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

 

4.3 By using our Site, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use.

 

4.4 We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

 

5. Access and correction

 

5.1 Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

 

6. Complaint procedure

 

6.1 If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Bianca Parslow and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns.

 

6.2 If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

7. How to contact us about privacy

 

7.1 If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can reach us through our contact us page.

 

Contact Us

Call us on (03) 9743 1333 or click the icon on the right to Chat Live

Or use the form below

8 + 2 =